作者modjo (modjo)
看板movie
標題[新聞] 英國泰晤士報(TIMES)選出近十年百大電影
時間Tue Nov 10 14:34:32 2009
來源:
http://0rz.tw/WvqGT
The 100 Best Films of the Decade
請注意這是
"最近十年"的百大佳片
我覺得片單選的不錯 兼容並蓄
只是前十名讓我有點傻眼
(英國片愛很大 不過這是英國人選的 所以也不能說啥)
我把每部片的台灣片名都找了出來
如果後面有加(?)就是台灣沒有上映
是在網路上找的非正式譯名
因為每部片都加了註解
所以文章很長 請慢用....
100 The Devil Wears Prada (David Frankel, 2006) 穿著Prada的惡魔
Meryl Streep begins her own populist career reinvention (soon to be followed
by Mamma Mia!) by playing a tyrannical and thinly disguised version of Vogue
editor Anna Wintour in this satirical yet soft-centered account of life among
the fashionistas.
99 Battle Royale (Kinji Fukasaku, 2000) 大逃殺
The worst school kids in Japan are dumped on an island, fitted with exploding
neckbraces, equipped with weapons and told to fight it out between
themselves. Deliberately lacking in PC credentials but ultimately, it’s a
provocative and challenging film.
98 Crash (Paul Haggis, 2004) 衝擊效應
This surprise Oscar champ of 2004 inspired myriad syrupy “We are all, like,
totally connected” imitators (see The Air I Breathe), and yet the savvy
narrative chicanery and superlative performances (including Sandra Bullock’s
racist housewife) lift this LA-set ensemble far above the crowd.
97 Sympathy for Lady Vengeance (Park Chan-Wook, 2005) 選擇
The third of Park Chan-Wook’s fervid, savage revenge trilogy, Lady Vengeance
ends with a sombre acknowledgement of the futility of revenge. But not before
buckets of blood have been spilt.
96 Morvern Callar (Lynne Ramsay, 2002) 天涯芳蹤(?)
One of Scotland’s most acclaimed and offbeat filmmakers, Ramsay (Ratcatcher)
here transforms Alan Warner’s cult novel into a thing of woozy, meditative
beauty. Samantha Morton stars, in the title role, as the emotionally
withdrawn checkout girl who profits from her boyfriend’s suicide.
95 Amores Perros (Alejandro González Iñárritu, 200 0) 愛情像母狗
This smouldering powder keg of a movie launched a new generation of Mexican
talent. Gael Garcia Bernal stars in the first of three stories which are
linked together by a shattering car crash.
94 An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim, 2006) 不願面對的真相
A user-friendly slideshow about global warming, combined with a revealing
personal profile of presenter Al Gore, becomes a box office behemoth, an
Oscar winner, and a brand leader for all future eco docs.
93 House of Flying Daggers (Zhang Yimou, 2004) 十面埋伏
Probably the most satisfying of the big budget martial arts crossover movies
of the past decade, it combined ridiculously ambitious action set pieces with
lush, colour-saturated imagery.
92 Dirty Pretty Things (Stephen Frears, 2002) 美麗壞東西
A Nigerian doctor (Chiwetel Ejiofor) in London double-jobs as a cab driver
and hotel porter while uncovering an illegal trade in human organs. This
quietly polemical work humanises the immigration debate.
91 Lantana (Ray Lawrence, 2001) 愛情無色無味
This intelligent drama is so much more than a murder mystery — it’s an
impeccably acted exploration of human relations at their trickiest.
Meticulously constructed and rewardingly realist in tone.
90 Wedding Crashers (David Dobkin, 2005) 婚禮終結者
It could've been a frat-boy sex comedy but Wedding Crashers achieves that
miraculous balance of crude and cute, wild and witty. Two charismatic central
turns help, from Owen Wilson and Vince Vaughn, playing the eponymous cads
with sex on the brain but romance on the cards.
89 School of Rock (Richard Linklater, 2003) 搖滾教室
This boisterous love letter to loud guitars and three-chord choruses
represents the last good performance from star Jack Black. It’s an
irrepressible ode to the joy of power-chords played by grown men in PVC
trousers.
88 The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001) 天才一族
A career high from which Anderson (Fantastic Mr Fox) has never quite
recovered, here he directs a knockout ensemble (including Gene Hackman and
Bill Murray) as a dysfunctional family of New York eccentrics.
87 Time and Winds (Reha Erdem, 2006) 時間與夢想(?)
A lyrical portrait of village life in rural Turkey — slow-burning but
inexorable in its power. Nothing is hurried about the rhythms of the lives
captured here, but we are left with the feeling that each passing moment is
precious.
86 The Orphanage (Juan Antonio Bayona, 2007) 靈異孤兒院
The ultimate in post-Sixth Sense kiddie horror, this superlative Spanish
chiller stars Belén Rueda as a woman battling an entire orphanage of creepy
pre-teen ghosties who might just have kidnapped her dying son.
85 The Piano Teacher (Michael Haneke, 2001) 鋼琴教師
Two of the most uncompromising voices in European cinema, director Michael
Haneke and actress Isabelle Huppert collaborate on a harrowing, deeply
disturbing exploration of female sexual repression and masochism.
84 Hotel Rwanda (Terry George, 2004) 盧安達飯店
Ten years after the Rwandan genocide, George’s bracing drama was the first
mainstream movie to tackle the subject. Don Cheadle gives a duly
Oscar-nominated turn as the Hutu hotelier Paul Rusesabagina who risks his own
life to save hundreds of vulnerable Tutsis.
83 The Wind that Shakes the Barley (Ken Loach, 2006) 吹動大麥的風
A stirring and sympathetic portrait of the early days of the Irish Republican
Army that carries the stark warning: an armed struggle soon loses touch with
its ideals. The naturalistic, committed performances are the film’s main
strength.
82 Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Edward Yang, 2000) 一一
An insightful, exquisitely controlled family drama set in modern day Taipei,
this is Yang’s masterpiece.
81 In The Loop (Armando Iannucci, 2009) 靈通人士
The savagely perceptive political satire based on the television series The
Thick Of It elevates swearing to an art form. It’s the Sistine Chapel of
profanity. Lean, mean and painfully funny.
80 Me, You and Everyone We Know (Miranda July, 2005) 偶然與你相遇
A gorgeous, feather-light debut from American visual artist July, the film
depicts a burgeoning romance between the quirky Christine (July again) and
shoe salesman Richard (John Hawkes). Subplots involving chatroom debacles,
bashful perverts and teen sex lessons create a nicely demented tone.
79 Le Grand Voyage (Ismael Ferroukhi, 2004) 老爸的朝聖之旅
A devout Muslim father and his secular son make a pilgrimage together — in
itself, it’s not a groundbreaking premise. But the picture’s climax,
actually filmed in Mecca, is extraordinary.
78 About Schmidt (Alexander Payne, 2002) 心的方向
Possibly the last great Jack Nicholson performance of the decade (and no,
hamming it up in The Departed doesn't count). He stars as a superannuated
actuary searching for meaning in an empty middle-American existence. The
tear-stained finale is heartbreaking.
77 Bowling for Columbine (Michael Moore, 2002) 科倫拜校園事件
Moore’s documentary, the best of his career, and made before he became a
global brand, is a breathlessly entertaining two-hour tirade against lax
American gun laws. Highlights include interviews with Marilyn Manson and a
sadly enfeebled Charlton Heston.
76 Control (Anton Corbijn, 2007) 控制
Manchester post-punk band Joy Division are brought to life thanks to a
punchy, often blackly funny script and an incendiary debut from Sam Riley,
playing lead singer Ian Curtis.
75 Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar, 2002) 悄悄告訴她
One of Almodóvar’s most ambitious and accomplished films focuses on the
tribulations of a comatose dancer (Leonor Watling) and those who surround
her. It thus features an array of flash forwards, flash backs, surprise
twists, plus a giant rubber vagina.
74 Pan’s Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro, 2006) 羊男的迷宮
One of the darkest periods in recent Spanish politics is woven into a twisted
fairytale, a battle between good and evil that plays out in the imagination
of a little girl trying to escape the ugly realities of the real world.
Stunning.
73 The Beat That My Heart Skipped (Jacques Audiard, 2005) 我心遺忘的節奏
A gifted director, a roaming restless camera, and a young white-hot French
actor (Romain Duris) combine to tell the wrenching tale of a small time
hoodlum with ambitions to be a concert pianist, and a string of Russian
mobsters in his way.
72 The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008) 危機倒數
The cinematic equivalent of a Semtex detonation, this Iraq-set movie is a
sensory wallop that ignores political sermonising. Meticulously researched by
journalist Mark Boal, it follows a busy bomb-disposal team in Baghdad.
71 Monsters, Inc. (Pete Docter/David Silverman/lee Unkrich, 2001) 怪獸電力公司
Pixar at its most hallucinogenic follows fourth dimensional monsters Sulley
and Mike (John Goodman and Billy Crystal), who harness terrified children’s
screaming power for industrial energy. They nonetheless learn that love
contains more power than fear.
70 The Class (Laurent Cantet, 2008) 我和我的小鬼們
Former teacher and novelist François Bégaudeau plays a version of himself
in a doc/drama hybrid set in an inner city school. Without being
sanctimonious or sentimental, the film makes piercing observations about
multicultural France.
69 Persepolis (Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi, 2007) 茉莉人生
Satrapi’s bestselling autobiographical graphic novel makes the transition to
the big screen seem effortless. A child’s-eye view of the Iranian
revolution, this is playfully disarming rather than didactic; the animation
pleasingly simple and stylised.
68 Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) 記憶拼圖
Formally intricate and expertly executed, Memento is a devious brainteaser of
a film. Guy Pearce is a haunted man doomed by short-term memory loss to live
forever in the present, who carries clues to his past in the tattoos on his
body.
67 Gomorrah (Matteo Garrone, 2008) 娥摩拉罪惡之城
A sprawling, multi-stranded descent into a modern day Naples terminally
infected with the disease of organised crime, this is a film full of striking
imagery, sardonic wit and sobering truths.
66 City of God (Fernando Meirelles, Katia Lund, 2002) 無法無天
Vital, kinetic and visceral, this Brazilian favela epic sent shockwaves
through audiences. The cool and the camaraderie of crime in the face of
extreme poverty is powerfully evoked, as is the terrible cost to young lives.
65 Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman, 2008) 與巴席爾跳華爾滋
The 1982 Israeli-Lebanon war is seen through the prism of animation in a
deeply personal account of one soldier’s struggle with his own memories.
Folman, an army veteran, depicts traumatic war stories with unflinching
honesty and a dreamlike palette.
64 L'enfant (Jean-Pierre Dardenne/Luc Dardenne, 2005) 孩子
The plot is seemingly preposterous — local Belgian tearaway Bruno (Jérémie
Renier) sells his girlfriend’s baby on the black market for a new leather
jacket. But in the hands of fraternal film-making masters, it becomes a tour
de force of guilt and desperation.
63 There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007) 黑金企業
“I, drink, your, milkshake!” The climactic quote, from Daniel Day Lewis’s
embittered protagonist is already immortal, as is the performance. While the
entire devastating movie, about oil prospecting in the early 20th century, is
endlessly re-watchable.
62 Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (Adam McKay, 2004) 銀幕大角頭
Unreconstructed juvenile chauvinism goes head to head with the march of
feminism in a 1970s San Diego newsroom. It’s a world where men wear
flammable trousers and aftershave called Sex Panther. Will Ferrell’s finest
moment.
61 Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) 神隱少女
The master storyteller and animator creates a deliciously loopy adventure for
ten-year- old Chihiro (Rumi Hiragi) when a tedious drive to a new town is
interrupted by a deadly detour into the spirit world. Like the Wizard of Oz,
minus the sentiment.
60 The Squid and the Whale (Noah Baumbach, 2005) 親情難捨
Exemplary US Indie about two brothers growing up in mid-1980s New York and
dealing with their academic parents acrimonious divorce. A witty and acrid
semi-autobiographical script from Baumbach, plus pitch-perfect casting, give
this coming-of-ager unexpected depths.
59 Être et Avoir (Nicolas Philibert, 2002) 山村猶有讀書聲
A rural schoolhouse holding just 12 students and a single ageing teacher in
the Auvergne may not seem like a recipe for must-see documentary. Yet
Philibert is so finely attuned to the tender relationship between teacher and
pupils that the subsequent school year becomes as gripping as any
blockbuster.
58 Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright, 2004) 活人甡吃
Shaun is determined to win back his girlfriend Liz and nothing, not even the
fact that streets of suburban North London are full of zombies trying to eat
his brains, will stop him. Although there’s always time for quick pint in
the Winchester.
57 The Consequences of Love (Paolo Sorrentino, 2004) 愛情的結果(?)
Sorrentino’s super-stylish debut is an art-house mafia movie about a
middle-aged businessman and Cosa Nostra cash-mule called Titta (Toni
Servillo). When his quiet romance with a local waitress fails, Titta takes
out his frustrations on his Sicilian paymasters. Big mistake.
56 Volver (Pedro Almodovar, 2006) 玩美女人
A family and the ghosts that haunt it, a body in the freezer and Penelope
Cruz in screen-melting vamp mode. This tragicomic melodrama is drenched in
colour and full of evocative imagery; it’s a rich confection from Almodó
var.
55 Chopper (Andrew Dominik, 2000) 神鬼剁手(?)
Actor Eric Bana displays a near-wreckless virtuosity as the violent and
self-deluded Australian criminal, Mark “Chopper” Read, in an off-kilter
adaptation of Read’s quasi-autobiographical writings. Through
self-mutilation, murder and megalomania, Bana somehow always retains audience
sympathy.
54 Bad Santa (Terry Zwigoff, 2003) 聖誕壞公公
Billy Bob Thornton buys his Christmas spirit in bulk from the discount liquor
store and drinks away his hatred of children in order to face his job as a
department store Santa. Take a wild guess whether he’s naughty or nice.
53 Milk (Gus Van Sant, 2008) 自由大道
“Best Actor” winner Sean Penn, surrounded by firebrand talent including
Emile Hirsch and Josh Brolin, stars in a timely movie that brings the
selfless (and ultimately fatal) activism of gay campaigner Harvey Milk to the
mainstream. Released, ironically, just as California passed the
anti-gay-marriage bill Section 8.
52 The Constant Gardener (Fernando Meirelles, 2005) 疑雲殺機
A John Le Carré thriller brought to life by the Brazilian director
Meirelles, this is storytelling that is charged with energy and idealism.
Ralph Fiennes is tremendous as the conflicted widower driven to make sense of
his wife’s murder.
51 The Son’s Room (Nanni Moretti, 2001) 人間有情天
Moretti, of Dear Diary fame, dumps his previous penchant for on-screen
clowning with an emotionally punishing account of a psychiatrist (Moretti)
dealing with the sudden death of his son. There are light moments, especially
with his neurotic clients, but this mostly made for weeping.
---------------------------- 50的休息線 ---------------------------------
50 The Lord of The Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson, 2003)
魔戒:王者再臨
The final and most satisfying Rings movie snagged a record $1.1 billion at
the box office, plus 11 Oscars, and cemented the trilogy’s reputation as one
of the great all-time franchises.
49 Knocked Up (Judd Apatow, 2007) 好孕臨門
Ambitious career girl Katherine Heigl and stoner scruff Seth Rogen get more
than a phone number at the end of their night together. It’s gleefully rude
and deliriously funny, but the film’s ultimate strength comes from its
unexpectedly soft centre.
48 Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton/Valerie Faris, 2006) 小太陽的願望
A Hollywood honcho’s dream ticket, this heartfelt family drama cost only $6
million but grossed over $100 million. The story of a ramshackle road trip to
California in a clapped out VW van set the quirky tone for future indies,
such as Juno.
47 My Summer of Love (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2004) 夏日午後的初纏愛戀
Heady, intoxicating and a little crazy — the teenaged crush is explored in
all its deranged intensity, with two sterling central performances from
Natalie Press and Emily Blunt.
46 Traffic (Steven Soderbergh, 2000) 天人交戰
Soderbergh and screenwriter Stephen Gaghan somehow achieve the impossible by
making a single star-laden movie (step forward Catherine Zeta-Jones and
Michael Douglas) about the human cost of the drugs trade that’s even better
than the six-hour Channel 4 mini-series that inspired it.
45 Touching the Void (Kevin Macdonald, 2003) 攀越冰峰
In 1985, two climbers attempted to scale the west face of Siula Grande in the
Peruvian Andes. This documentary, about endeavour and survival, is as tense
as a thriller.
44 Under the Sand (François Ozon, 2000) 砂之謎
Charlotte Rampling dazzles as a woman in denial about her husband’s death.
An uncharacteristically subtle and sensitive work from Ozon.
43 The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008) 黑暗騎士
A rare example of a film franchise in which the director’s vision triumphs
over the tendency to churn out a homogenous brand. A chilling, brilliant swan
song for Heath Ledger as the Joker.
42 The Incredibles (Brad Bird, 2004) 超人特攻隊
Superhero-mania gets a wryly affectionate drubbing with an ironic adventure
from Pixar
41 Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) 人類之子
Staggeringly accomplished photography from Emmanuel Lubezki brings an urgency
to this dystopian vision of a near future where humankind has become
infertile. An outstanding film which somehow slipped through the net.
40 Syriana (Stephen Gaghan, 2005) 諜對諜
George Clooney produces and stars in a withering account of petrol politics
in the Middle East. Fine performances from Matt Damon, Christopher Plummer
and William Hurt, plus a cracking sense of pace, help to mollify a core
message of bleak corporate cynicism.
39 Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) 愛情不用翻譯
Strangers in a strange place become soul mates for a few stolen days. Bill
Murray is gloriously hang dog as a movie star in crisis; Scarlett Johansson
is utterly disarming as the neglected newlywed.
38 Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001) 穆荷蘭大道
Lynch at his brash elliptical best with Naomi Watts as Betty, an aspiring
actress who becomes the unwitting star of her own twisted film noir.
37 In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar Wai, 2000) 花樣年華
Heart-stoppingly lovely and exquisitely sad, elegantly erotic and impeccably
stylish — this romantic tone poem is a thing of real beauty.
36 Capturing the Friedmans (Andrew Jarecki, 2004) 抓住弗雷德曼一家(?)
Bizarre and compelling, Andrew Jarecki’s documentary began as a portrait of
New York clown David Friedman but segued into an analysis of Friedman’s
pressured family life — complete with brother Jesse and father Arnold, both
convicted paedophiles.
35 Y Tu Mamá También (Alfonso Cuarón, 2002) 你他媽的也是
Two teenage boys and an older woman in crisis take a road trip to an elusive
“perfect” beach in this sexually charged Mexican comedy drama. Cuaron’s
restless camera-work gives an unexpected depth to the story.
34 Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton/Lee Unkrich, 2003) 海底總動員
The Pixar trademarks are all there — rapid-fire badinage, ravishing visuals,
and sympathetic characters. But this tale of a timid clownfish tracking his
kidnapped son carries, like a subaqueous Searchers, a genuinely mythic
uppercut.
33 Monsoon Wedding (Mira Nair, 2002) 雨季的婚禮
There are few directors better than Mira Nair at capturing the mercurial
tensions of domestic life. And with this vivid, richly textured portrait of a
Punjabi wedding she is at her absolute best.
32 Gladiator (Ridley Scott, 2000) 神鬼戰士
The sheer audacity! Taking a dead genre — the sword’n’sandals movie — and
not just reviving it, but creating an Oscar-winning box-office sensation into
the bargain.
31 Iraq in Fragments (James Longley, 2006) 伊拉克碎片(?)
Remarkable photography and a glimpse of Iraq on the streets rather than from
inside an armoured vehicle — this little-seen film is one of the decade’s
most impressive documentaries.
30 Irreversible (Gaspar Noé, 2002) 不可逆轉
Yes, this scandalous revenge drama boasts a vile nine-minute rape sequence
and a hideous opening mutilation. But it’s also a moral movie that refuses
to sanction violence and remains, for strong stomachs at least,
unforgettable.
29 Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze, 2000) 變腦
The film that introduced the surreal genius of writer Charlie Kaufman to the
world, this endlessly inventive riff on the nature of identity and celebrity
is a milestone in moviemaking.
28 The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel, 2007) 潛水鐘與蝴蝶
The true story of Elle editor Jean-Dominique Bauby who, after a stroke, was
left paralysed and able to communicate only through blinking his left eye.
The film takes us inside Bauby's wrecked body and charms us with his still
rebellious wit.
27 Sideways (Alexander Payne, 2004) 尋找新方向
A sozzled road trip in Californian wine country leads to a mid-life crisis
for divorced failed writer and wine buff Miles (Paul Giametti), best man to
sleazy charmer Jack (Thomas Haden Church).
26 Minority Report (Steven Spielberg, 2002) 關鍵報告
A pinnacle for Spielberg and star Tom Cruise, this near-future sci-fi depicts
a world of psychic crime- stoppers but is rooted in old fashioned film noir.
25 Dancer in the Dark (Lars Von Trier, 2000) 在黑暗中漫舞
This musical melodrama was as emotionally subtle as a coach load of orphans
and kittens driving off a cliff — and yet there was something about the
florid excesses that gelled perfectly with star Bjork's heart-wrenching
score.
24 28 Days Later... (Danny Boyle, 2002) 28天毀滅倒數
Danny Boyle and Beach novelist Alex Garland re-imagine the zombie movie for
the 21st century. Here, the zombies move with lightning speed, and are
fuelled not by the dark arts but by rage itself.
23 Man On Wire (James Marsh, 2008) 偷天鋼索人
This lyrical documentary tells the story of Philippe Petit, who strung a wire
between the twin towers of the World Trade Centre and danced on it, for no
reason other than to create something beautiful for the people far below.
22 Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes, 2002) 遠離天堂
The social facades of 1950s Connecticut slowly crack apart in a gorgeous
Technicolor-style melodrama. Julianne Moore is riveting as the homemaker
whose life is upended by her husband’s homosexuality and her own feelings
for gardener Dennis Haysbert.
21 Good Night, and Good Luck (George Clooney, 2005) 晚安,祝你好運
This ode to a past era of challenging TV journalism is authentic down to the
last swirl of late-night cigarette smoke. David Strathairn impresses as
Edward R. Murrow, the television journalist locking horns with Senator Joseph
McCarthy.
20 Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly, 2001) 怵目驚魂28天
Head-tripping sci-fi goes to high school in an Eighties-set psychological
thriller with dark Lynchian overtones. Jake Gyllenhaal plays the titular teen
— a possible paranoid schizophrenic who may just have the key to time
travel.
19 United 93 (Paul Greengrass, 2006) 聯航93
Shattering, sobering and uncompromising, Greengrass’s masterful drama set
onboard one of the 9/11 hijacked planes is resolutely unsensational — and is
all the more powerful for it.
18 Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008) 血色入侵
The biggest vampire movie of 2008 was Twilight, but its bloodless inanities
were exposed by this Swedish chiller. Here Kare Hedebrant plays a bullied
pre-teen whose burgeoning relationship with an equally alienated girl-vampire
radically alters his dull suburban existence.
17 Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee, 2005) 斷背山
This achingly sad love story gave Heath Ledger a chance to explore hitherto
unsuspected depths. It’s a hugely powerful performance — his inarticulate
yearning is almost painful to watch.
16 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) 王牌冤家
Testing the limits of narrative convolutions and visual technique, Gondry
directs an ingenious script about memory-wiping. A central tempestuous
romance between Jim Carrey’s Joel and Kate Winslet’s Clementine, however,
is never once overshadowed.
15 Downfall (Oliver Hirschbiegel, 2004) 帝國毀滅
One of the most extraordinary cinematic explorations of failure,
disappointment and thwarted ambition ever made, this tale of Hitler's final
days features a savage, dazzling performance by Bruno Ganz.
14 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) 4月3週又2天
The tale of an illegal mid-term abortion in Ceausescu’s Romania was never
going to be easy. And though the details are harrowing, Mungiu, a former
journalist, has such compassion for his heroines Otilia and Gabita that the
pain is almost palatable. Almost.
13 This Is England (Shane Meadows, 2007) 這就是英國
Meadows’s most personal film is a real treat, combining the director’s
impeccably observed comedy with a gathering storm cloud of ominous ill will
and violence. Honest, authentic and ultimately shattering.
12 The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006) 竊聽風暴
A mercilessly efficient account of Stasi surveillance in mid-1980s East
Germany is anchored by a haunting performance from Ulrich Mühe, who died
from stomach cancer just after the film’s release.
11 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of
Kazakhstan (Larry Charles, 2006) 芭樂特:哈薩克青年必修(理)美國文化
The decade’s favourite sexist, anti-Semitic, racist homophobe, Borat picked
at the scabs of America’s intolerance and hypocrisy. Sacha Baron Cohen’s
status as the most fearless man in comedy is unlikely to be challenged in the
near future.
--------------------------- 前十名休息線 -----------------------------
10 Hunger (Steve McQueen, 2008) 飢餓
Provocative London-born artist McQueen directs a revelatory Michael
Fassbender in a movie that purports to tackle the infamous 1981 IRA hunger
strikes but is actually a hypnotic meditation on the ineffable mystery of
human life. Achingly profound.
9 The Queen (Stephen Frears, 2006) 黛妃與女皇
Compassionate and intelligent, witty and wicked, this account of what
happened behind the Palace gates after the death of the Princess of Wales is
a crown jewel of a movie. Helen Mirren is a very human HM.
8 Casino Royale (Martin Campbell, 2006) 皇家夜總會
The high camp of the Brosnan era Bond is ditched, and Fleming’s hero returns
rebooted (and Bourne-ified), with an intense turn from Daniel Craig, and some
breakneck set-pieces. An opening parkour-style chase through Madagascar sets
the tone.
7 The Last King of Scotland (Kevin Macdonald, 2006) 最後的蘇格蘭王
Forest Whitaker gives one of the great performances of the decade as Idi
Amin. He nails the Ugandan dictator’s deadly charm — he’s a charismatic
monster; part amiable buffoon, part stone-cold killer.
6 Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle, 2008) 貧民百萬富翁
Twelve years after Trainspotting, Boyle produces a dizzying Mumbai-set
romance that redefines the possibilities of a progressive yet commercially
successful national industry. Oscars abound.
5 Team America: World Police (Trey Parker, 2004) 美國賤隊:世界警察
The South Park creators launch an assault on pretty much everyone, from North
Korean leader Kim Jong-Il to poor, hapless Matt Damon. It’s jaw-droppingly
offensive and wildly funny.
4 Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog, 2005) 灰熊人
Party nature documentary, part philosophical tract, Herzog’s eerie account
of the life and brutal death of mildly unhinged bear-watcher Timothy
Treadwell is a monumental piece of cinema — emotionally satisfying,
intellectually stimulating, but primal to the core.
3 No Country for Old Men (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, 2007) 險路勿近
The alchemic combination of the Coen brothers’ eloquent precision and Cormac
McCarthy’s vivid nihilism makes for a bleakly compelling cycle of violence.
The only thing more terrifying than Javier Bardem’s haircut is the clinical
efficiency of his murders.
2 The Bourne Supremacy / The Bourne Ultimatum (Paul Greengrass, 2004, 2007)
神鬼認證之 神鬼疑雲/最後通牒
The action movie is dragged, kicking and back-flipping, into the Noughties
courtesy of Matt Damon’s amnesiac superspy and director Greengrass’s
film-making élan. Marrying jittery docu-style camera work with healthy
political cynicism, Greengrass transformed Bourne into an anti-Bond for the
PlayStation generation.
1 Hidden (Cache) (Michael Haneke, 2005) 隱藏攝影機
It is only as the decade draws to a close that it becomes clear just how
presciently the Austrian director Michael Haneke tapped into the uncertain
mood of the Noughties. The film’s twin themes resonate perfectly with the
defining concerns of the time: tacit national guilt about a questionable
foreign policy, in the film it’s France’s occupation of Algeria, but it’s
not hard to piece together the parallels with more recent conflicts. Plus, as
round-the-clock surveillance became a part of our daily lives, here was a
film that captured the creeping paranoia that resulted from the eyes of
unseen strangers invading private life.
Daniel Auteuil and Juliette Binoche star as Georges and Anne Laurent, the
successful couple whose charmed life is disrupted by a series of covertly
captured videotapes of their family and home. The campaign pertains to some
unspoken and long suppressed event. Auteuil and Binoche are both excellent —
their brittle, abrupt performances etch out the fracture lines in their
crumbling relationship. But the film’s brilliance comes from two striking,
perplexing moments in the film. The first is a shockingly violent suicide
that catches the audience off guard. The second is the film’s ambivalent
ending — a long shot of a meeting on some steps which could signal the end
of the family’s torment, or the beginning of something worse. There have
been rumours of an American remake with Ron Howard, of all people, directing.
Hopefully common sense will prevail.
--
※ 發信站: 批踢踢實業坊(ptt.cc)
◆ From: 219.70.20.157
推 s0318julie:好用心~ 11/10 14:38
→ jagotti:大桃殺阿耶 11/10 14:47
推 takuminauki:有點捧英國片 不過險路第三 有點小高 雖然我很愛.. 11/10 14:50
→ takuminauki:08年看了險路之後 一直佔據我心中第一名.. 11/10 14:50
推 a111156987:我喜歡的反而落在中段30~70間比較多 11/10 15:13
→ Foris:險路絕對是我近五年來看過最接近經典的電影!!! 11/10 15:24
推 jasonshu:Team America第五名!!!! 哇! 我最愛的南方公園製作人!! 11/10 15:33
※ jasonshu:轉錄至看板 SouthPark 11/10 15:33
推 Jerrynet:有點捧英國片.....= = 11/10 15:50
推 chiao218:蠻驚訝皇家夜總會這麼前面 不過大部分都很讚 11/10 16:00
噓 miayao417:純噓排名...根本不中立。英國人捧自己LP太超過了 11/10 16:12
→ miayao417:不過險路勿近不錯就是了 11/10 16:14
→ modjo:我只對前十名的英國片有意見 其他我真的覺得選得不錯 11/10 16:16
推 tim2502:No comment.... 11/10 16:22
→ modjo:樓上是覺得那裡不好呢? (不是質疑您 只是好奇...) 11/10 16:28
推 semicoma:#97 a.k.a 親切的金子 11/10 16:31
推 tim2502:我覺得選的片子其實都很不錯 但是排名就.... 11/10 16:34
推 woosung:臥虎藏龍無論影壇影響力和評價票房全大都勝十面埋伏 11/10 16:36
→ woosung:原罪犯也是更勝親切的金子 雖然我個人更愛"殺人回憶" 11/10 16:38
推 semicoma:原罪犯跟金子哪部比較好 恐怕還有爭議吧? 11/10 16:59
→ semicoma:蠻多人覺得原罪犯太灑狗血太濫情了 11/10 16:59
→ whitefacex:太愛國了吧這份排名.. 11/10 17:03
推 koghst25:皇家夜總會... 11/10 17:12
推 semicoma:皇家夜總會確實拍得不錯 11/10 17:14
推 sincity:選片沒問題 但排名就很有問題了 英國這麼愛國啊!!! 11/10 17:16
推 koghst25:排名讓我驚訝度比較高... 11/10 17:25
→ koghst25:人類之子我覺得也是部必看的好片 11/10 17:27
→ semicoma:排名都是主觀的 沒必要去在意這個 哪部片還沒看過趕快補 11/10 17:28
→ semicoma:起來就是了 (不過我並不想把沒看完的十面埋伏補完) 11/10 17:29
推 nicedog:皇家夜總會..... 11/10 18:03
推 ADIT:看到最傻眼的也是皇家夜總會 11/10 18:14
→ biscuitceh:英國排名不意外 11/10 18:14
推 messyaly:選的片子不錯~可是排名就...起碼罪惡之城勝皇家夜總會吧 11/10 19:38
→ modjo:對喔~都忘了臥虎藏龍 沒選握虎藏龍選十面埋伏確實有點.... 11/10 19:49
→ modjo:個人覺得的遺珠是"艾蜜莉的異想世界"跟"搖滾芭比" 11/10 19:50
→ modjo:另外 選"好孕臨門"卻不選"鴻孕當頭"(Juno)也是一件頗怪的事 11/10 19:52
→ modjo:片單中最不喜歡的一部片是"偶然與你相遇" 完全不知道這部片 11/10 19:52
→ modjo:優秀在哪 當初看完只覺得莫名其妙 11/10 19:53
推 sunnychu:飢餓耶~T v T好愛這部 11/10 19:58
推 haoto:11 Borat......XD 11/10 20:13
推 Ringostar:皇家夜總會總比鑽石夜總會好 11/10 20:21
推 stranded:還有20部沒看過..沒時間看 哭哭 11/10 20:26
推 cheric:不錯的片單 各種類型的都有 至於排名就不用太在意 11/10 20:29
推 lu77714:推用心翻 11/10 20:37
推 thinboy543:Donnie Darko非常好看 11/10 20:49
→ e04ckymadam:選的非常不中立...排名也很怪 11/10 21:09
推 xclass:皇家夜總會幹嘛傻眼?007這個系列全球知名又是英國代表作, 11/10 21:18
→ xclass:皇家夜總會評價票房都是系列中前幾高,怎會意外? 11/10 21:19
→ xclass:有人說選的不中立,應該先撇除偏見,說明"中立"定義在哪。 11/10 21:20
→ xclass:相信我,找台灣人列出百大片單也絕對一堆人不以為然的。 11/10 21:20
→ xclass:再者,自己國家本來就會支持自己國家的片子, 11/10 21:25
→ xclass:不只是電影,汽車,影劇等工業也是這樣才能起來的。 11/10 21:26
推 heyscott:一一排太後面了啦 這部超好看 11/10 22:13
推 semicoma:雖然美國賤隊操偶蠻強的 但是排這麼前面讓人意外 11/10 22:32
推 kenjisung:一一實在太後面啦 這部有前20的潛力 11/10 23:25
推 balaking:一一很久以前就聽說好看 到現在還沒看..... 11/11 00:01
推 shadow11:皇家夜總會在007系列真的不錯!! 11/11 01:09
推 jurian0101:推RoyalCasino和EternalSunshine on the Spotless Mind 11/11 01:46
推 roofguy:前面覺得選的好 看到倒數十名傻眼 11/11 02:14
推 roofguy:不過原PO用心!還有休息分隔線 11/11 02:16
推 ggqtc5019:純推一一加衝擊效應 11/11 02:23
推 passpass:看到十面埋伏差點讓我吐血而亡......竟然沒有Matrix 11/11 13:05
推 ab2:推原po 謝謝:) 11/11 13:09
推 leila:英國人如果不喜歡自己國家的片 那是要喜歡哪國的? 11/11 20:02
推 tsaiwaichen:....記憶拼圖光敘事手法的創新就夠排在前20吧.. 11/11 23:17
→ tsaiwaichen:當然不會有Martix..Martix是1997的..除非是續集 11/11 23:18
→ tsaiwaichen:關鍵報告我覺得有點過高...更正一下 Martix是1999.. 11/11 23:20